Most pests are violations of health and safety codes, so these are the landlords responsibility, Washington lawstates that landlords must, provide a reasonable program for the control of infestation by insects, rodents, and other pests at the initiation of the tenancy and, except in the case of a single-family residence, control infestation during tenancy except where such infestation is caused by the tenant.. However, there is no clear assignment of responsibility for infestations that occur after moving in. According to the Florida Landlord and Tenant Law Section 83.51 (2) (a): "The landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for extermination of rats, mice, ants, wood destroying organisms, and bed bugs.". These are not always protected by the law later. NjZkZDdlYjcxMTJiOGU3MzdlZTYwOWVkZWE0MDFhNGExNmJiYzAyNDVkN2Ji In Georgia, what are the tenant/landlord laws for bed bug pest control?